Walker & Farnworth selected for England

Walker & Farnworth selected for England widnesvikings.co.uk
pic

21st September 2017

Widnes Vikings are delighted to announce that Danny Walker and Owen Farnworth have been selected in the 22-man England Academy squad for the two tests against France. 

The pair, who are graduates of the Vikings Academy, which is rated as Outstanding by the RFL, have both made their mark in the Vikings first team this year.  

Walker has been in scintillating form since bursting onto the Super League scene at 17, making his debut against Leigh Centurions in March. The 18-year old has impressed in his first year at first team level, making eleven appearances. His blistering performances have seen him stand out as one of the most exciting young players in the Betfred Super League. 

Walker collected the Widnes Vikings Young Player of the Year Award this week and was shortlisted for the Albert Goldthorpe Rookie of the Year Medal.

Front rower, Owen Farnworth, has impressed with his consistent performances in the Vikings’ U19s in 2017. He made his first team debut for the Club in the Easter Monday fixture against Leeds Rhinos at Headingley Stadium. In that game, he was voted as the Man of the Match in an impressive first display in Denis Betts’ squad, collecting an assist for Chris Houston’s try in the game.

Both Walker and Farnworth will be looking to continue their progress with England, in which they have travelled Down Under last year with previous squads.  

Under the stewardship of Lee Briers and Matty Peet, the squad will fly out on Sunday, October 8 and play France Under-18s on Tuesday, October 10 (6.00pm) at Stade de la Mediterrannee, Le Barcares. The final Test will be a curtain-raiser to France v Jamaica on Friday, October 13 (5.00pm) at the home of Catalans Dragons, Stade Gilbert Brutus in Perpignan.

 

England Academy 22-man squad is as follows (professional and community club in brackets):

Bradley Pinder (Warrington Wolves, Thatto Heath Crusaders)

Caine Barnes (Wigan Warriors, Seaton Rangers)

Callum McLelland (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)

Calum Turner (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)

Cameron Scott (City of Hull Academy, Wyke)

Cameron Smith (Leeds Rhinos, Lock Lane)

Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings, Crosfields)

Harry Smith (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

Jack Brown (City of Hull Academy, East Hull)

Jack Walker (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)

Jacob Trueman (Castleford Tigers, West Bowling)

James Worthington (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)

Joseph Shorrocks (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

Joseph Brown (Wigan Warriors, Stanningley)

Luis Johnson (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders)

Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)

Oliver Partington (Wigan Warriors, Orrell St James)

Owen Farnworth (Widnes Vikings, Chorley Panthers)

Robbie Storey (Castleford Tigers, West Hull)

Samuel Kibula (Wigan Warriors, Leigh Miners Rangers)

William Dagger (Warrington Wolves, Castleford Panthers)

William Oakes (City of Hull Academy, Eastmoor Dragons)

Walker & Farnworth selected for England widnesvikings.co.uk